AH 2013

The 4th Augmented Human International Conference in cooperation with ACM SIGCHI happened in Stuttgart, Germany, on March 7th and 8th 2013.

The AH'13 Best Paper Award was won by:
Kurara Fukumoto, Tsutomu Terada and Masahiko Tsukamoto
A Smile/Laughter Recognition Mechanism for Smile-based Life Logging

best paper award augmented human 2013


General Chair

Albrecht Schmidt

University of Stuttgart, Germany

 

Program Co-chairs

Andreas Bulling

Max Planck Institute for Informatics Saarbrücken, Germany

Christian Holz

Hasso Plattner Institute, Germany

 

Publication Co-chairs

Jean-Marc Seigneur

University of Geneva, Switzerland

Florian Alt

University of Stuttgart, Germany

 

Local Chair

Bastian Pfleging

University of Stuttgart, Germany

 

Web Chair

Patrick Lühne

Hasso Plattner Institute, Germany

 

The program was the following:

Thursday, March 7

 

starting

at 8:00

Registration

 

9:00–9:15

Opening & Introduction

 

Albrecht Schmidt, Andreas Bulling, and Christian Holz

9:15–10:45

Session 1: Augmenting Finger and Forearm

 

Session chair: Jun Rekimoto

 

FingerDraw: More than a Digital Paintbrush short paper

Anuruddha Hettiarachchi, Suranga Nanayakkara, Kian Peen Yeo, Roy Shilkrot and Pattie Maes

 

SmartFinger: An Augmented Finger as a Seamless ›Channel‹ between Digital and Physical Objects short paper

Shanaka Ransiri and Suranga Nanayakkara

 

AugmentedForearm: Exploring the Design Space of a Display-enhanced Forearm short paper

Simon Olberding, Kian Peen Yeo, Suranga Nanayakkara and Jürgen Steimle

 

EyeRing: A Finger Worn Input Device for Seamless Interactions with our Surroundings full paper

Suranga Nanayakkara, Roy Shilkrot, Kian Peen Yeo and Pattie Maes

 

Whole Hand Modeling using 8 Wearable Sensors: Biomechanics for Hand Pose Prediction full paper

Christopher-Eyk Hrabia, Katrin Wolf and Mathias Wilhelm

 

Tangential Force Sensing System on Forearm full paper

Yasutoshi Makino, Yuta Sugiura, Masa Ogata and Masahiko Inami

10:45–11:15

Break + Poster Session

 

11:15–12:45

Session 2: Feedback

 

Session chair: Lucy Dunne

 

Manipulation of an Emotional Experience by Real-time Deformed Facial Feedback full paper

Shigeo Yoshida, Sho Sakurai, Takuji Narumi, Tomohiro Tanikawa and Michitaka Hirose

 

Development of Roller-Type Itch-Relief Device Employing Alternating Hot and Cold Stimuli short paper

Ryo Watanabe, Naoki Saito, Yuichiro Mori, Taku Hachisu, Michi Sato, Shogo Fukushima and Hiroyuki Kajimoto

 

Paired Vibratory Stimulation for Haptic Feedback full paper

Yasutoshi Makino and Takashi Maeno

 

Sensing the environment through SpiderSense full paper

Victor Mateevitsi, Brad Haggadone, Jason Leigh, Brian Kunzer and Robert Kenyon

 

Tactile Distance Feedback for Firefighters: Design and Preliminary Evaluation of a Sensory Augmentation Glove full paper

Anthony Carton and Lucy Dunne

12:45–14:00

Lunch

 

14:00–15:30

Session 3: Interaction and Mixed/Augmented Reality

 

Session chair: Andreas Bulling

 

Device-Free Interaction in Smart Domestic Environments short paper

Felix Heidrich, Ivan Golod, Peter Russell and Martina Ziefle

 

SEMarbeta: Mobile Sketch-Gesture-Video Remote Support for Car Drivers full paper

Sicheng Chen, Miao Chen, Andreas Kunz, Asim Evren Yantaç, Mathias Bergmark, Anders Sundin and Morten Fjeld

 

Urine Computer Interaction to Avoid Spattering: Study of Urination Handling short paper

Katsufumi Matsui, Kazunori Ogasawara, Emi Tamaki and Ken Iwasaki

 

A Depth Cue Method Based on Blurring Effect in Augmented Reality full paper

Xueting Lin and Takefumi Ogawa

 

RoomSense: An Indoor Positioning System for Smartphones using Active Sound Probing full paper

Mirco Rossi, Julia Seiter, Oliver Amft, Seraina Buchmeier and Gerhard Tröster

 

A Sensing Architecture for Empathetic Data Systems short paper

Johannes Wagner, Florian Lingenfelser, Elisabeth André, Daniele Mazzei, Alessandro Tognetti, Antonio Lanatà, Danilo De Rossi, Alberto Betella, Riccardo Zucca, Pedro Omedas and Paul F.M.J. Verschure

15:30–15:35

Break, Get Ready for Madness

 

15:35–15:45

Demo and Poster Madness

 

15:45–18:00

Demo and Poster Session + Coffee

 

18:15–19:15

Keynote by Thad Starner

 

 

Wearable Computing: Through the Looking Glass

Thad Starner

20:00–23:00

Conference Dinner

 

 

Grand Café Planie

Charlottenplatz 17

70173 Stuttgart

Phone: +49 711/29 25 53

Friday, March 8

 

starting

at 8:00

Registration

 

9:00–10:30

Session 4: Activity Recognition and Gait Analysis

 

Session chair: Michael Beigl

 

Device-Free and Device-Bound Activity Recognition using Radio Signal Strength full paper

Markus Scholz, Till Riedel, Mario Hock and Michael Beigl

 

Improving Activity Recognition without Sensor Data: A Comparison Study of Time Use Surveys full paper

Marko Borazio and Kristof Van Laerhoven

 

Qualitative Activity Recognition of Weight Lifting Exercises full paper

Eduardo Velloso, Andreas Bulling, Hans Gellersen, Wallace Ugulino and Hugo Fuks

 

Engineers Meet Clinicians: Augmented Parkinson's Disease Patients to Gather Information for Gait Rehabilitation short paper

Sinziana Mazilu, Eran Gazit, Ulf Blanke, Daniel Roggen, Jeffrey Hausdorff and Gerhard Troester

 

Experiencing the Ball’s POV for Ballistic Sports full paper

Kodai Horita, Hideki Sasaki, Kris M.Kitani and Hideki Koike

10:30–11:00

Break + Poster Session

 

11:00–12:30

Session 5: Augmenting Human Cognition

 

Session chair: Masahiko Inami

 

Message Bag: Can Assistive Technology Combat Forgetfulness? short paper

Christine Farion and Matthew Purver

 

A Tool for Mental Workload Evaluation and Adaptation short paper

Inês Oliveira and Nuno Guimarães

 

Investigation of fNIRS Brain Sensing as Input to Information Filtering Systems full paper

Evan Peck, Daniel Afergan and Robert Jacob

 

Who are you? – A Wearable Face Recognition System to Support Human Memory short paper

Yuzuko Utsumi, Yuya Kato, Kai Kunze, Masakazu Iwamura and Koichi Kise

 

The Design of Artifacts for Augmenting Intellect full paper

Cassandra Xia and Pattie Maes

 

Sonification of Images for the Visually Impaired using a Multi-Level Approach full paper

Michael Banf

12:30–14:00

Lunch

 

14:00–15:30

Session 6: Lifestyle and Reconstruction

 

Session chair: Christian Holz

 

Swimoid: A Swim Support System using An Underwater Buddy Robot full paper

Yu Ukai and Jun Rekimoto

 

A System for Practicing Formations in Dance Performance Supported by Self-Propelled Screen full paper

Shuhei Tsuchida, Tsutomu Terada and Masahiko Tsukamoto

 

NeuroPlace: Making sense of a place short paper

Eiman Kanjo and Lulwah Al-Barrak

 

A Monitoring Device as Assistive Lifestyle Technology: Combining Functional Needs with Pleasure short paper

Florian Güldenpfennig and Geraldine Fitzpatrick

 

Using RFID tags as reference for phone location and orientation in daily life short paper

Florian Wahl and Oliver Amft

 

Recovering 3-D gaze scan path and scene structure from inside-out camera short paper

Yuto Goto and Hironobu Fujiyoshi

 

3D Building Reconstruction and Thermal Mapping in Fire Brigade Operations short paper

Christian Schönauer, Emanuel Vonach, Georg Gerstweiler and Hannes Kaufmann

15:30–16:00

Break + Poster Session

 

16:00–17:00

Session 7: Augmenting Human-Human Interaction

 

Session chair: Enrico Rukzio

 

Communication Pedometer: A Discussion of Gamified Communication Focused on Frequency of Smiles full paper

Yukari Hori, Yutaka Tokuda, Takahiro Miura, Atsushi Hiyama and Michitaka Hirose

 

A Smile/Laughter Recognition Mechanism for Smile-based Life Logging full paper

Kurara Fukumoto, Tsutomu Terada and Masahiko Tsukamoto

 

A System for Visualizing Human Behavior based on Car Metaphors full paper

Hiroaki Sasaki, Tsutomu Terada and Masahiko Tsukamoto

17:00–17:15

Goodbye

 

Demo and Poster Session

 

Demos

 

Geometrically Consistent Mobile AR for 3D Interaction demo & poster

Hikari Uchida and Takashi Komuro

 

Muscle-Propelled Force Feedback: bringing force feedback to mobile devices using electrical stimulation demo & poster

Pedro Lopes, Lars Butzmann and Patrick Baudisch

 

Augmented Reality Using a 3D Motion Capturing Suit demo & poster

Ionut Damian, Mohammad Obaid, Felix Kistler and Elisabeth André

 

Virtual Prototyping of a Spatial Audio Interface for Obstacle Avoidance using Image Processing demo & poster

Yoko Nakanishi and Yasuto Nakanishi

 

Optimal Selection of Electrodes for Muscle Electrical Stimulation Using Twitching Motion Measurement demo & poster

Manami Katoh, Narihiro Nishimura, Maki Yokoyama, Taku Hachisu, Michi Sato, Shogo Fukushima and Hiroyuki Kajimoto

Demos Accom- panying Papers

 

SmartFinger: An Augmented Finger as a Seamless ›Channel‹ between Digital and Physical Objects demo

Shanaka Ransiri and Suranga Nanayakkara

 

Using RFID tags as reference for phone location and orientation in daily life demo

Florian Wahl and Oliver Amft

 

Tangential Force Sensing System on Forearm demo

Yasutoshi Makino, Yuta Sugiura, Masa Ogata and Masahiko Inami

 

Manipulation of an Emotional Experience by Real-time Deformed Facial Feedback demo

Shigeo Yoshida, Sho Sakurai, Takuji Narumi, Tomohiro Tanikawa and Michitaka Hirose

 

NeuroPlace: Making sense of a place demo

Eiman Kanjo and Lulwah Al-Barrak

 

Message Bag: Can Assistive Technology Combat Forgetfulness? demo

Christine Farion and Matthew Purver

 

Sensing the environment through SpiderSense demo

Victor Mateevitsi, Brad Haggadone, Jason Leigh, Brian Kunzer and Robert Kenyon

 

A Smile/Laughter Recognition Mechanism for Smile-based Life Logging demo

Kurara Fukumoto, Tsutomu Terada and Masahiko Tsukamoto

Posters

 

Caruso – Augmenting Users with a Tenor’s voice poster

Jochen Feitsch, Marco Strobel and Christian Geiger

 

Towards Participatory Design for Contextual Visualization in Education Using Augmented Reality X-ray poster

Marc Ericson Santos, Mitsuaki Terawaki, Takafumi Taketomi, Goshiro Yamamoto, Jun Miyazaki and Hirokazu Kato

 

Evaluation of a Tactile Device for Augmentation of Audiovisual Experiences with a Pseudo Heartbeat poster

Narihiro Nishimura, Taku Hachisu, Michi Sato, Shogo Fukushima and Hiroyuki Kajimoto

 

A Real Time Gait Improvement Tool Using a Smartphone poster

Hirotaka Kashihara, Hiroki Shimizu, Hiroyoshi Houchi, Masato Yoshimi, Tsutomu Yoshinaga and Hidetsugu Irie

 

Applying Augmented Reality to Industrial Settings poster

Elina Vartiainen, Peder Boberg, Oskar Qvarnström and Jonas Brönmark

 

Program Committee

 

 

Jun Rekimoto

The University of Tokyo and Sony Computer Science Laboratories, Japan

 

Anind Dey

Carnegie Mellon University, USA

 

Robert Jacob

Tufts University, USA

 

Patrick Baudisch

Hasso Plattner Institute, Germany

 

Pattie Maes

MIT Media Lab, USA

 

Alex Olwal

MIT Media Lab, USA

 

Mark Smith

KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden

 

Patrick Olivier

Newcastle University, UK

 

Scott Saponas

Microsoft Research Redmond, USA

 

Nicolas Villar

Microsoft Research, UK

 

Michael Rohs

Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany

 

Lucy Dunne

University of Minnesota, USA

 

Michael Beigl

Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany

 

Jonna Häkkilä

University of Oulu, Finland

 

Enrico Rukzio

Ulm University, Germany, and Lancaster University, UK

 

Paul Lukowicz

DFKI Kaiserslautern, Germany

 

Chris Sandor

University of South Australia, Australia

 

Kent Lyons

Nokia, USA

 

Antonio Krüger

DFKI Saarbrücken, Germany

 

Ozan Cakmakci

Google X Research Labs, California, USA

 

Florian Mueller

RMIT University, Australia

 

Tom Martin

Virginia Tech, USA

 

Patrícia Gouveia

Lusófona University, Portugal

 

Koji Yatani

Microsoft Research Asia, China

 

Jason Alexander

Lancaster University, UK

 

Kentaro Fukuchi

Meiji University, Japan

 

Martin Rieser

De Montfort University, UK

 

Masaaki Fukumoto

NTT DoCoMo Research Labs, Japan

 

Gabriele Ferri

University of Bologna, Italy

 

Paul McCullagh

University of Ulster, UK

 

Tsutomu Terada

Kobe University, Japan

 

Didier Stricker

DFKI Kaiserslautern, Germany

 

Guillaume Moreau

Ecole Centrale de Nantes, France

 

Ido Iurgel

Rhine-Waal University, Germany

 

Andrés Lucero

Nokia Research Center Tampere, Finland

 

Jean-Louis Vercher

CNRS, France

 

Mads Haahr

Trinity College Dublin, Ireland

 

Patrick John Coppock

University of Modena & Reggio Emilia, Italy

 

Hideki Koike

University of Electro-Communications, Tokyo, Japan

 

Dzmitry Tsetserukou

Toyohashi University of Technology, Japan

 

Ian Oakley

Universidade da Madeira, Portugal

 

Woontack Woo

Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea

 

Morten Fjeld

Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden

 

Kristof Van Laerhoven

Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany

 

Juergen Steimle

MIT Media Lab, USA

 

Jean-Marc Seigneur

University of Geneva, Switzerland

 

Florian Michahelles

ETH Zürich, Switzerland

 

Kenji Mase

Nagoya University, Japan

 

Oliver Amft

TU Eindhoven, Netherlands, and ETH Zurich, Switzerland

 

Roderick Murray-Smith

Glasgow University, UK

 

Sebastian Boring

University of Copenhagen, Denmark

 

Peter Fröhlich

Telecommunications Research Center Vienna, Austria