AH 2011

Augmented Human 2011 International Conference happened in Tokyo in March 2011

~ 1st day : March 12th 2011 ~

National museum of emerging science and innovation, Miraikan, Odaiba

10:00 demo/poster session 1

- DP-A1 “Designing Augmented Environment with Hybrid Prototyping using Virtual Simulation and Physical Device”, Koji Sekiguchi, Yasuto Nakanishi, Soh Kitahara, Takuro Ohmori, Daisuke Akatsuka

- DP-A2 “The PhantomStation – Towards Funneling Remote Tactile Feedback on Interactive Surfaces”, Hendrik Richter, Alina Hang and Benedikt Blaha.

- DP-A3 “Training Support System for Violin Bowing”, Yuuki Tanjo, Sadanori Ito, Ichiro Umata, Junichi Ogawa, Ryuuki Sakamoto and Hiroshi Ando

- DP-A4 “Catchy Account: A System for Acquiring a Realistic Sense of Expenditures”, Mieko Nakamura and Homei Miyashita.

- DP-A5 “Augmented Gustation using Electricity”, Hiromi Nakamura and Homei Miyashita.

- DP-A6 “FutureBody: Design of Perception Using the Human Body”, Makoto Okamoto, Takanori Komatsu, Kiyohide Ito, Junichi Akita and Tetsuo Ono.

- DP-A7 “Effective Galvanic Vestibular Stimulation in Synchronizing with Ocular Movement”, Aru Sugisaki, Yuki Hashimotto, Tomoko Yonemura, Hiroyuki Iizuka, Hideyuki Ando and Taro Maeda.

12:20 lunch break

14:30 demo/poster session 2 

- DP-P1 “Homunculus: the Vehicle as Augmented Clothes”, Yoichi Ochiai and Keisuke Toyoshima.

- DP-P2 “Weight Illusion by Tangential Deformation of Forearm Skin”, Yuki Kuniyasu, Shogo Fukushima, Masahiro Furukawa and Hiroyuki Kajimoto

- DP-P3 “The Emotional Economy for the Augmented Human”, Seigneur Jean-Marc.

- DP-P4 “Smart Glasses - linking real live and social network's contacts by face recognition”, Martin Kurze and Axel Roselius.

- DP-P5 “Inducing Human Motion by Visual Manipulation”, Shin Okamoto, Hiroki Kawasaki, Hiroyuki Iizuka, Takumi Yokosaka, Tomoko Yonemura, Yuki Hashimoto, Hideyuki Ando and Taro Maeda.

- DP-P6 “Augmented Perception through Mirror Worlds”, Don Kimber, Jim Vaughan and Eleanor Rieffel.

- DP-P7 “FlexTorque, FlexTensor, and HapticEye: Exoskeleton Haptic Interfaces for Augmented Interaction”, Dzmitry Tsetserukou.

- DP-P8 “An Arm Wrestling Robot System for Human Upper Extremity Wear”, Takashi Yamada and Tomio Watanabe.

16:50 end of demo/poster session 2

17:00-19:00 Welcome reception at Sky view restaurant LA TERRE, Miraikan (7F)
Access:
Before 17:00, please go directly to LA TERRE. It's easy to access from the rooms of the Interactive Session (the same floor).
After 17:00, the main entrance of the Miraikan is closed at 17:00. Please follow the instruction from the student volunteers of AH 2011 at the entrance and go the service entrance. You will be redirected to LA TERRE at there.

 

 

~ 2nd day : March 13th 2011 ~

Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST) Tokyo Waterfront Bio-IT Research Building 11F, Odaiba (full direction and demos/posters information on the Trip/Registration page)

9:00 registration

9:30 opening (Prof. Jun Rekimoto)

9:45 keynote speech 1: Prof. Yoshiyuki Sankai, Tsukuba University, Japan (summary here).

10:45 coffee break

11:10 session 1: sensing technologies (Session Chair: Masaakki Fukumoto)

- Acquisition of 3D Gaze Information from Eyeball Movements using Inside-out Camera: Shoichi Shimizu and Hironobu Fujiyoshi

- Ego-motion Analysis Using Average Image Data Intensity: Kojiro Kato, Kris M. Kitani and Takuya Nojima

- Head Orientation Sensing by a Wearable Device for Assisted Locomotion: Keisuke Takahashi, Hideki Kadone and Kenji Suzuki

- HASC Challenge: Gathering Large Scale Human Activity Corpus for the Real-World Activity Understandings: Nobuo Kawaguchi, Nobuhiro Ogawa, Yohei Iwasaki, Katsuhiko Kaji, Tsutomu Terada, Kazuya Murao, Sozo Inoue, Yoshihiro Kawahara, Yasuyuki Sumi and Nobuhiko Nishio

12:30 lunch break

14:20 session 2: skill transfer and audio (Session Chair: Jean-Marc Seigneur)

- EdgeSonic: Image Feature Sonification for the Visually Impaired: Tsubasa Yoshida, Kris M. Kitani, Hideki Koike, Serge Belongie and Kevin Schlei

- Audiolizing Body Movement: Its Concept and Application to Motor Skill Learning: Naoyuki Houri, Hiroyuki Arita and Yutaka Sakaguchi

- Skill Evaluation Method Based on Variability of Antagonism Power of EMG: Yuta Takahashi, Masashi Toda, Shigeru Sakurazawa, Junichi Akita, Kazuaki Kondo and Yuichi Nakamura

15:20 Coffee break

15:40 session 3: life and entertainment (Session Chair: Homei Miyashita)

- Earthlings Attack!: A Ball Game Using Human Body Communication: Masato Takahashi, Charith Lasantha Fernando, Yuto Kumon, Shuhey Takeda, Hideaki Nii, Takuji Tokiwa, Maki Sugimoto and Masahiko Inami

- Smart Skincare System: Remote Skincare Advice System Using Life Logs: Maki Nakagawa, Koji Tsukada and Itiro Siio

- Wearable MC System: a System for Supporting MC Performances using Wearable Computing Technologies: Tomonari Okada, Tetsuya yamamoto, Tsutomu Terada and Masahiko Tsukamoto

16:50 session 4: controlling human (Session Chair: Satoshi Kagami)

- Parasitic Humanoid: The Wearable Robotics as a Behavioral Assist Interface like Oneness between Horse and Rider: Taro Maeda, Hideyuki Ando, Hiroyuki Iizuka, Tomoko Yonemura, Daisuke Kondo and Masataka Niwa

- “Vection Field” for Pedestrian Traffic Control: Masahiro Furukawa, Hiromi Yoshikawa, Taku Hachisu, Shogo Fukushima and Hiroyuki Kajimoto

17:30 end of session 4

19:00 - 21:00 Banquet sponsored by QuderoPateo Communications (open 18:30, start 19:00) Place: Cafe La Boheme, 4F Mediage, ODAIBA
Phone: 03-3599-4899
http://www.boheme.jp/en/odaiba/home/location

 

 

~ 3rd day : March 14th 2011 ~

Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST) Tokyo Waterfront Bio-IT Research Building 11F, Odaiba (full direction and demos/posters information on the Trip/Registration page)

9:00 registration 

9:30 session 5: mobile AR (Session Chair: Sunao Hahimoto)

- Homunculus: the Vehicle as Augmented Clothes: Yoichi Ochiai and Keisuke Toyoshima

- Peripheral Vision Annotation: Noninterference Information Presentation Method for Mobile Augmented Reality: Yoshio Ishiguro and Jun Rekimoto

- The Emotional Economy for the Augmented Human: Seigneur Jean-Marc

10:30 coffee break

10:50 session 6 interaction: real world interaction (Session Chair: Dzmitry Tsetserukou)

- Interacting with Smart Walls: A Multi-Dimensional Analysis of Input Technologies for Augmented Environments: Felix Heidrich, Martina Ziefle, Carsten Röcker and Jan Borchers

- Interactive Bookshelf Surface for In Situ Book Searching and Storing Support: Kazuhiro Matsushita, Daisuke Iwai and Kosuke Sato

- An Augmented Reality Learning Space for PC DIY: Heien-kun Chiang, Yin-Yu Chou, Long-Chyr Chang, Chun-Yen Uang, Feng-Lan Kuo and Hown-Wen Chen

- ClippingLight: A Method for Easy Snapshots with Projection Viewfinder and Tilt-Based Zoom Control: Yasuhiro Kajiwara, Keisuke Tajimi, Keiji Uemura, Nobuchika Sakata and Shogo Nishida

12:10 lunch break

14:00 session 7: view sharing (Session Chair: Tsutomu Terada)

- Skill Transmission for Hand Positioning Task through View-sharing System: Keitaro Kurosaki, Hiroki Kawasaki, Daisuke Kondo, Hiroyuki Iizuka, Hideyuki Ando and Taro Maeda

- Coordinated Behavior between Visually Coupled Dyads: Hiroyuki Iizuka, Daisuke Kondo, Hiroki Kawasaki, Hideyuki Ando and Taro Maeda

- View Sharing System for Motion Transmission: Daisuke Kondo, Keitaro Kurosaki, Hiroyuki Iizuka, Hideyuki Ando and Taro Maeda

15:00 coffee break

15:20 session 8: health and sports (Session Chair: Kentaro Fukuchi)


- Full Body Interaction for Serious Games in Motor Rehabilitation: Christian Schönauer, Thomas Pintaric and Hannes Kaufmann

- Flying Sports Assistant: External Visual Imagery Representation for Sports Training: Keita Higuchi, Tetsuro Shimada and Jun Rekimoto

- Designing the Sports Prosthetic Leg: Shunji Yamanaka, Yuki Tsuji, Mariko Higaki and Hideka Suzuki

16:20 coffee break

16:40 keynote speech 2: Prof. Naotaka Fujii, RIKEN Brain Science Institute, Japan (summary here) introduced by Prof. Masahiko Inami

17:40 closing and the end of the 3rd day. Thanks for participating to AH'11 and looking forward to seeing you at AH'12!