AH2018


Feb 7

(Wednesday)

Feb 8

(Thursday)

Feb 9

(Friday)

08:30RegistrationRegistrationRegistration
09:00Welcome AnnouncementsKeynote 2

Mark Billinghurst

(Univ. of South Australia)

Keynote  3

Chul Bae Lee

(Executive Head, New Business Center & LSR Lab. LG Electronics)

Keynote 1

Jihoon Jeong

(Kyung Hee Cyber University)

09:30
10:00Coffee and SnacksCoffee and SnacksCoffee and Snacks
Demos Fast ForwardPosters Fast ForwardPapers Session

Tele Augmentation /Motion

10:30
Papers Session

Sensing

Papers Session

Physical/Haptic

11:00
11:30
12:00LunchLunchLunch
12:30
13:00 Social Event
13:30Papers Session

Interaction

Papers Session

Cognitive

14:00
14:30
15:00Coffee and SnacksDemos and Posters

Session

15:30Papers Session

Visual/Smell Augmentation

16:00
16:30
17:00Reception
17:30
18:00Banquet
18:30
19:00
19:30
20:00
20:30
21:00
21:30

 

Speakers

 

 

Keynote 1 – Jihoon Jeong
Kyung Hee Cyber University
Augmented Intelligence and the Role of Human-AI Interaction

 

Keynote 2 – Mark Billinghurst
University of South Australia
Recent technology trends in natural collaboration for the empathic augmented human

 

Keynote 3 – Chul Bae Lee
LG Electronics
Expansion of Human Capabilities – From cradle to grave

 

FEB 7, 2018

08:30-09:00Registration
09:00-09:10Welcome Announcements (WoonTack Woo & Juhyun Eune & Jean-Marc Seigneur)
09:10-10:00Keynote 1 – Jihoon Jeong (Kyung Hee Cyber University) (Chair: Gerard Jounghyun Kim)
Augmented Intelligence and the Role of Human-AI Interaction
10:00-10:20Coffee and Snacks
10:20-10:40Demos Fast Forward (Chair: Hyungseok Kim)
  1. e-mmersive Book: the AR book that assists the syntopical reading, Shinhyo Kim, Dayoung Lee, Jusub Kim (Sogang University)
  2. Augmented Memory: Site-Specific Social Media with AR, Seonghun Park, Jusub Kim (Sogang University)
  3. SmartFiber: Reconfigurable Shape Changing Interface, Masaru Ohkubo, Takuya Nojima (The University of Electro-Communications)
  4. Distributed metaverse: creating decentralized blockchain-based model for peer-to-peer sharing of virtual spaces for mixed reality applications, Bektur Ryskeldiev (University of Aizu), Yoichi Ochiai (University of Tsukuba), Michael Cohen (University of Aizu), Jens Herder (University of Applied Sciences Düsseldorf)
  5. Automated data gathering and training tool for personalized ‘Itchy Nose’, Juyoung Lee (KAIST), Hui-Shyong Yeo (University of St Andrews), Thad Starner (Georgia Institute of Technology), Aaron Quigley (University of St Andrews), Woontack Woo (KAIST), Kai Kunze (Keio University)
  6. Introducing Smart Pillow using Actuator Mechanism, Pressure Sensors, and Deep Learning-based ASR, Seung Hee Yang, Sangwoo Park, Taemyung Yang, Ilhyung Jin, Wooil Kim, Chingwei Liu, Seong-Woo Kim, Juhyun Eune (Seoul National University)
  7. Unconstrained Neck: Omnidirectional Observation from an Extra Robotic Neck, Lichao Shen, Yamen Saraji, Kai Kunze, Kouta Minamizawa (Keio University)
  8. ToolShaker: Presentation Technique using for ‘as-is’ Display of Daily Commodities, Hayato Dogai (Future University Hakodate Japan University)
  9. MOYA: Interactive AI toy for children to develop their language skills, Ji Yoon Ahn, Dong Wan Kim, Juhyun Eune, Seong-Woo Kim, Yong Hyeon Lee, Woori Kim, Jeong Kuk Hong, Yeonbo Shim, Jin Ho Kim (Seoul National University)
10:40-12:00Papers Session: Sensing (Chair: Masahiko Inami)
  1. (Short) GoalBaural: A Training Application for Goalball-related Aural Sense, Takahiro Miura (The University of Tokyo), Shimpei Soga (Tsukuba University of Technology), Masaki Matsuo (Tsukuba University of Technology), Masatsugu Sakajiri (Tsukuba
    University of Technology), Junji Onishi (Tsukuba University of Technology), Tsukasa Ono (Tsukuba University of Technology
  2. (Long) Investigation of Tracer Particles Realizing 3-Dimensional Water Flow Measurement for Augmented Swimming Training, Shogo Yamashita (The University of Tokyo), Sunichi Suwa (The University of Tokyo), Takashi Miyaki (The University of Tokyo), Jun Rekimoto (The University of Tokyo)
  3. (Long) HIVE Tracker: a tiny, low-cost, and scalable device for sub-millimetric 3D positioning, Darío R. Quiñones (Centre for Biomaterials and Tissue Engineering, Universitat Politècnica de València), Gonçalo Lopes (Sainsbury Wellcome Centre, University College London), Danbee Kim (Sainsbury Wellcome Centre, University College London), Cedric Honnet (Sorbonne University, UPMC, CNRS, ISIR), David Moratal (Centre for Biomaterials and Tissue Engineering, Universitat Politècnica de València), Adam Kampff (Sainsbury Wellcome Centre, University College London
  4. (Short) Recognition and Feedback of Vowel Utterance with a Good Mouth Shape Based on Sensing Platysma Muscle Bulging, Yukihiro Nishimura (Waseda University), Tomoko Hashida (Waseda University)
12:00-13:30Lunch
13:30-15:00Papers Session: Interaction (Chair: Yasuyuki Sumi)
  1. (Short) Object-wise 3D Gaze Mapping in Physical Workspace, Kakeru Hagihara (Keio University), Keiichiro Taniguchi (The University of Tokyo), Irshad Abibouraguimane (Keio University), Yuta Itoh (Keio University), Keita Higuchi (The University of Tokyo), Jiu Otsuka (Keio University), Maki Sugimoto (Keio University), Yoichi Sato (The University of Tokyo)
  2. (Long) GlassPass: Tapping Gestures to Unlock Smart Glasses, Islam Md. Rasel (Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology(UNIST)), Lee Doyoung (Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology(UNIST)), Liza Suraiya Jahan (Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology(UNIST)), Oakley Ian (Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology(UNIST))
  3. (Long) Command Selection in Gaze-based See-through Virtual Image-Guided Environments, Hoorieh Afkari (University of Eastern Finland), David Gil de Gómez Pérez (University of Eastern Finland), Roman Bednarik (University of Eastern Finland)
  4. (Long) Virtual Participation in Ukiyo-e Appreciation using Body Motion, Shota Kusajima (Future University Hakodate), Takuya Takahashi (Future University Hakodate), Yasuyuki Sumi (Future University Hakodate)
15:00-15:30Coffee and Snacks
15:30-17:00Papers Session: Visual/Smell Augmentation (Chair: Daniel Saakes)
  1. (Long) Air Mounted Eyepiece: Optical See-Through HMD Design with Aerial Optical, Kazuki Otao (University of Tsukuba, Pixie Dust Technologies, Inc.), Yuta Itoh (University of Tsukuba, Pixie Dust Technologies, Inc.), Kazuki Takazawa (University of Tsukuba, Pixie Dust Technologies, Inc.), Hiroyuki Osone (University of Tsukuba, Pixie Dust Technologies, Inc.), Yoichi Ochiai (University of Tsukuba, Pixie Dust Technologies, Inc.)
  2. (Long) AR Timewarping: A Temporal Synchronization Framework for Real-Time Sensor Fusion in Head-Mounted Displays, Peter Kim (Osaka University), Jason Orlosky (Osaka University), Kiyoshi Kiyokawa (Nara Institute of Science and Technology
  3. (Long) Seeing is Smelling: Localizing Odor-Related Objects in Images, Sangyun Kim (Korea University of Science and Technology), Junseok Park (Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute), Junseong Bang (Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute), Haeryong Lee (Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute)
  4. (Short) An Interactive 4D Vision Augmentation of Rapid Motion, Tao Tao (Osaka University), Photchara Ratsamee (Osaka University), Yuki Uranishi (Osaka University),Kiyoshi Kiyokawa (Nara Institute of Science and Technology), Tomohiro Mashita (Osaka University), Haruo Takemura (Osaka University)
17:00~Reception

FEB 8, 2018

08:30-09:00Registration
09:00-10:00Keynote 2 – Mark Billinghurst (Univ. of South Australia) (Chair: WoonTack Woo)
Recent technology trends in natural collaboration for the empathic augmented human
10:00-10:20Coffee and Snacks
10:20-10:40Posters Fast Forward (Chair: Dongsik Jo)
  1. VR Planning Toolkit to Simulate Physical and Virtual Configurations: A Case Study of an Indoor VR Roller Coaster Augmenting Experience, Dongsik Jo, Yongwan Kim, Woojin Jeon, Yongsun Kim, Hongki Kim, Ki-Hong Kim (ETRI), Seungho Kwak (Total Soft Bank)
  2. Exo-Balancer: Design Method of Personalized Stabilizers in Shooting Actions, Ryota Kawamura, Kazuki Takazawa, Riku Iwasaki, Kenta Yamamoto, Yoichi Ochiai (University of Tsukuba)
  3. Food Sniffer as an Assistant for Augmented Chef, Rotthaporn Palasuek, Thara Seesaard, Teerakiat Kerdcharoen (Mahidol University)
  4. Enhanced Pressure-Based Multimodal Immersive Experiences, Taeyong Kim, Jeremy R. Cooperstock (McGill University)
  5. Visual Field Visualizer: Easier & Scalable way to be Aware of the Visual Field, Ngoc Thi Nguyen, Suranga Nanayakkara, Hyowon Lee (Singapore University of Technology and Design)
  6. Reinforced Suit Using Low Pressure Driven Artificial Muscles for Baseball Bat Swing, Wataru Sakoda (Hiroshima University), Antonio Vega Ramirez (Hiroshima University), Kazunori Ogawa (Daiya Industry Co. Ltd./Hiroshima University Graduate School of Engineering), Toshio Tsuji (Hiroshima University), Yuichi Kurita (Hiroshima University/JST PRESTO)
  7. Towards Enhancing Emotional Responses to Media using Auto-Calibrating Electric Muscle Stimulation (EMS), Takashi Goto, Benjamin Tag, Kai Kunze (Keio University), Tilman Dingler (Osaka Prefecture University)
  8. Restorative Effects of Exercise in Virtual Environments, Taekyu Kim, Sangwon Lee (Sungkyunkwan University)
  9. Augmenting Smart Object Interactions with Smart Audio, Jing Yang, Gábor Sörös (ETH Zurich)
  10. TouchSense: Classifying and Measuring the Force of Finger Touches with an Electromyography Armband, Vincent Becker, Pietro Oldrati, Liliana Barrios, Gábor Sörös (ETH Zurich)
  11. Paralogue: A Remote Conversation System Using a Hand Avatar which Postures are Controlled with Electrical Muscle Stimulation, Shin Hanagata, Yasuaki Kakehi (Keio University)
10:40-12:00Papers Session: Physical/Haptic (Chair: Gerard Jounghyun Kim)
  1. (Long) Design and Study of a Multi-Channel Electrical Muscle Stimulation Toolkit for Human Augmentation, Michinari Kono (The University of Tokyo), Yoshio Ishiguro (Nagoya University & The University of Tokyo), Takashi Miyaki (The University of Tokyo), Jun Rekimoto (The University of Tokyo & Sony Computer Science Laboratories, Inc.)
  2. (Short) A soft exoskeleton suit to reduce muscle fatigue with pneumatic artificial muscles, Kosuke Tsuneyasu (Hiroshima University), Ayumu Ohno (Daiya Industry Co., Ltd), Yoshiyuki Fukuda (Daiya Industry Co., Ltd), Kazunori Ogawa (Daiya Industry Co., Ltd , Hiroshima University), Toshio Tsuji (Hiroshima University), Yuichi Kurita (Hiroshima University)
  3. (Short) Wanding Through Space: Interactive Calibration for Electric Muscle Stimulation, Henning Pohl (University of Copenhagen), Kasper Hornbæk (University of Copenhagen), Jarrod Knibbe (University of Copenhagen)
  4. (Long) Sync Class: Visualization System for In-Class Student Synchronization, Katsuya Fujii (The University of Tokyo), Plivelic Marian (Friedrich-Alexander- University Erlangen), Dav Clark (Glass Bead Labs), Yoshi Okamoto (SHO-zemi Innovation Ventures), Jun Rekimoto (The University of Tokyo)
12:00-13:30Lunch
13:30-15:00Papers Session: Cognitive (Chair:  Jean-Marc Seigneur)
  1. (Long) Augmenting Memory Recall in Work Meetings: Establishing a Quantifiable Baseline, Evangelos Niforatos (Università della Svizzera italiana (USI)), Matías Laporte
    (Università della Svizzera italiana (USI)), Agon Bexheti (Università della Svizzera italiana (USI)), Marc Langheinrich (Università della Svizzera italiana (USI))
  2. (Long) V8 Storming: How Far Should Two Ideas Be?, Yui Kita (The University of Tokyo), Jun Rekimoto (The University of Tokyo, Sony CSL)
  3. (Long) A Motion Recognition Method Using Foot Pressure Sensors, Ayumi Ohnishi (Grad. Sch. of Engineering, Kobe University), Tsutomu Terada (Grad. Sch. of Engineering, Kobe University and PREST, JST), Masahiko Tsukamoto (Grad. Sch. of Engineering, Kobe University)
  4. (Short) Open Palm Menu: A Virtual Menu Placed in Front of the Palm, Takumi Azai (Ritsumeikan University), Mai Otsuki (University of Tsukuba), Fumihisa Shibata (Ritsumeikan University), Asako Kimura (Ritsumeikan University)
15:00-18:00Demos and Posters Session
18:00~Banquet

FEB 9, 2018

08:30-09:00Registration
09:00-10:00Keynote 3 – Chul Bae Lee (Executive Head, New Business Center & LSR Lab. LG Electronics) (Chair: Juhyun Eune)
Expansion of Human Capabilities – From Cradle to Grave
10:00-10:20Coffee and Snacks
10:20-12:05Papers Session: Tele Augmentation/Motion (Chair: Mark Billinghurst )
  1. (Long) Telewheelchair: the Remote Controllable Electric Wheelchair System combined Human and Machine Intelligence, Satoshi Hashizume (University of Tsukuba), Ippei Suzuki (University of Tsukuba), Kazuki Takazawa (University of Tsukuba), Ryuichiro Sasaki (AISIN SEIKI Co., Ltd.), Yoichi Ochiai (University of Tsukuba)
  2. (Long) AVATAREX: Telexistence System based on Virtual Avatars, Timo Koskela (University of Oulu), Mounib Mazouzi (University of Oulu), Paula Alavesa (University of Oulu), Minna Pakanen (University of Oulu), Ilya Minyaev (University of Oulu), Eero Paavola (University of Oulu), Jere Tuliniemi (University of Oulu)
  3. (Long) Couples Designing their Living Room Together: a Study with Collaborative Handheld Augmented Reality, Joon Gi Shin (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology), Gary Ng (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology), Daniel
    Saakes (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
  4. (Short) A Detachable Exoskeleton Interface that Duplicates the Users Hand Posture and Motions, Genki Toyama (Waseda University), Tomoko Hashida (Waseda University)
  5. (Short) FaceRubbing: Input Technique by Rubbing Face using Optical Sensors on Smart Eyewear for Facial Expression Recognition, Katsutoshi Masai (Keio University), Yuta
    Sugiura (Keio University), Maki Sugimoto (Keio University)
12:05-13:00Lunch
13:00~Social Event

General Chair

                          

Woontack Woo -                            Juhyun Eune -

KAIST, Korea                              Seoul National University, Korea

Program Chair

                          

Jean-Marc Seigneur -                      Gerard Jounghyun Kim -

University of Geneva, Switzerland         Korea University, Korea

Poster Chair



Dongsik Jo -

Wonkwang University, Korea

Demo Chair

                          

Jeakweon Han -                            Hyungseok Kim -

Hanyang University, Korea                 Konkuk University, Korea

Publication Chair



Geehyuk Lee -

KAIST, Korea

Logistic / Social Chair



Jeongyun Heo -

Kookmin University, Korea

Publicity Chair



Kwangsu Cho -

Yonsei University, Korea

Finance & Registration Chair



Junho Choi -

Yonsei University, Korea

Industry Chair



Jihoon Jeong -

Kyung Hee Cyber University, Korea

Student Volunteer Chair



Hyung-il Kim -

KAIST, Korea

 

Steering Committee

Juhyun Eune –

Seoul National University, Korea

Masahiko Inami –

University of Tokyo, Japan

Jean-Marc Seigneur –

University of Geneva, Switzerland

Hideki Koike –

Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan

Jun Rekimoto –

University of Tokyo / Sony Computer Science Laboratory, Japan

Hideo Saito –

Keio University, Japan

Ellen Do Yi Luen –

National University of Singapore, Singapore

Albrecht Schmidt –

University of Stuttgart, Germany

Suranga Nanayakkara –

Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore

Tsutomu Terada –

University of Kobe, Japan

Pranav Mistry –

Samsung Research America, USA

Woontack Woo –

KAIST, Korea

 

Program Review Committee

Enrico Rukzio – 

Ulm University, Germany

Martin Rieser –

University of the West of England, UK

Hideki Koike – 

Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan

Jochen Huber –

Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore

Redha Taiar – 

University of Reims, France

Roy Shilkrot –

MIT Media Lab, USA

Johannes Schoening –

University of Bremen, Germany

Cathal Gurrin –

Dublin City University, Ireland

Shachar Maidenbaum –

University of Jerusalem, Israeli

Bing-Yu Chen –

National Taiwan University, Taiwan

Emin Huseynov –

University of Geneva, Switzerland

Kristof Van Laerhoven –

University of Siegen, Germany

Axel Graeser – 

University of Bremen, Germany

Maurizio Caon –

University of Applied Sciences and Arts Western Switzerland, Switzerland

Kris Luyten – 

Hasselt University, Belgium

Anton Nijholt –

University of Twente, Netherlands

Takuya Nojima –

The University of Electro-Communications, Japan

Joel Murphy –

OpenBCI Inc, USA

Isabel Pedersen –

University of Ontario Institute of Technology, Canada

Masaaki Fukumoto –

Microsoft Research, Japan

Anusha Withana –

Max Planck Institute for Informatics and Saarland University, Germany

Guillaume Moreau –

Ecole Centrale de Nantes, France

Athanasios Vourvopoulos –

University of Madeira/M-ITI, Portugal

Fabien Lotte –

Inria Bordeaux Sud-Ouest, France

Christian Holz –

Microsoft Research, USA

Yuta Itoh –

Keio University, Japan

Patricia Gouveia – 

Lisbon University, Portugal

René Meier –

Lucerne University of Applied Sciences and Arts, Switzerland

Ian Oakley – 

Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology, Korea

Florian Alt –

University of Munich, Germany

Raphael Wimmer – 

University of Regensburg, Germany

Gionata Salvietti –

University of Siena, Italy

Ashley Colley –

University of Lapland, Finland

Paul McCullagh –

Ulster University, UK

Jean-Marie Normand –

Ecole Centrale de Nantes, France

Jaroslaw Domaszewicz –

Warsaw University of Technology, Poland

Andreas Bulling – 

Max Planck Institute for Informatics, Germany

Daniel Wessolek –

Bauhaus University Weimar, Germany

Suranga Nanayakkara –

Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore

Ellen Do Yi Luen –

National University of Singapore, Singapore

Masahiko Inami –

Keio University, Japan

Hideo Saito –

Keio University, Japan

Yoichi Ochiai –

University of Tsukuba, Japan

Jun Park –

Hongik University, Korea

Jongwon Lee –

Sejong University, Korea

Jongil Park –

Hanyang University, Korea

Namgyu Kim – 

Dongeui University, Korea

Jane Hwang –

KIST, Korea

Howon Kim –

ETRI, Korea

Joohaeng Lee –

ETRI, Korea

Seokhee Jeon –

Kyunghee University, Korea

Gerard Jounghyun Kim

Korea University, Korea

Woontack Woo – 

KAIST, Korea

Jeongyun Heo –

Kookmin University, Korea

Jaekwon Han – 

Hanyang University, Korea

Jihoon Jeong –

Kyung Hee Cyber University, Korea

Junho Choi –

Yonsei University, Korea

Kwangsu Cho –

Yonsei University, Korea

Juhyun Eune –

Seoul National University, Korea

Geehyuk Lee –

KAIST, Korea



Hosted By 

Organized By