AH 2016 Program


(Online proceedings and other conference information are available on http://www.augmented-human.com )

__________________________________________________________

Thursday, February 25th 2016
@Campus Biotech, Geneva


Registration (8:30am-9am) 

Keynote (9am-10am)
Dr. 
Nan-Wei Gong, R&D Lead of ATAP Google project Jacquard 

Presentations (10:00am-10:40am)

Session: Augmented Vision & Augmented Hearing (Chair: Prof. Tsutomu Terada)
  • "HearThere: Networked Sensory Prosthetics Through Auditory Augmented Reality"
    • Spencer Russell, MIT Media Lab, USA
    • Gershon Dublon, MIT Media Lab, USA
    • Joe Paradiso, MIT Media Lab, USA
  • "Workspace Awareness in Collaborative AR using HMDs: a User Study Comparing Audio and Visual Notifications"
    • Marina Cidota, TU Delft, The Netherlands
    • Stephan Lukosch, TU Delft, The Netherlands
    • Dragos Datcu, TU Delft, The Netherlands
    • Heide Lukosch, TU Delft, The Netherlands


Coffee Break (10:40am-11am)


Presentations (11am-noon)
  • "Empathizing Audiovisual Sense Impairments - Interactive Real-Time Illustration of Diminished Sense Perception"
    • Fabian Werfel, University of Applied Sciences Duesseldorf, Germany
    • Roman Wiche, University of Applied Sciences Duesseldorf, Germany
    • Jochen Feitsch, University of Applied Sciences Duesseldorf, Germany
    • Christian Geiger:University of Applied Sciences Duesseldorf, Germany
  • "Laplacian Vision: Augmenting Motion Prediction via Optical See-Through Head-Mounted Displays",
    • Yuta Itoh, TU München, Germany
    • Jason Orlosky, Osaka University, Japan
    • Kiyoshi Kiyokawa, Osaka University, Japan
    • Gudrun Klinker, TU München, Germany
  • "Supporting Precise Manual-handling Task Using Visuo-Haptic Interaction"
    • Akira Nomoto, University of Tokyo, Japan
    • Yuki Ban, University of Tokyo, Japan
    • Takuji Narumi, University of Tokyo, Japan
    • Tomohiro Tanikawa, University of Tokyo, Japan
    • Michitaka Hirose, University of Tokyo, Japan

Lunch Break (noon-13:00)


Demos & Student Design Competition (13:00-14:20)
  • "Electrosmog Visualization through Augmented Blurry Vision"
    • Speaker: Kevin Fan, Keio University, Japan
    • Co-authors:
      • Jean-Marc Seigneur, University of Geneva, Switzerland
      • Jonathan Guislain, University of Geneva, Switzerland
      • Suranga Nanayakkara, Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore
      • Masahiko Inami, University of Tokyo, Japan
  • "Neurogoggles for Multimodal Augmented Reality"
    • Speaker: Sylvain Cardin, MindMaze SA, Switzerland
    • Co-authors:
      • Howard Ogden, Kudan, United Kingdom
      • Daniel Perez-Marcos, MindMaze SA, Switzerland
      • John Williams, Kudan, United Kingdom
      • Tomo ohno, Kudan, United Kingdom
      • Tej Tadi, MindMaze SA, Switzerland
      • Nicolas Bourdaud, MindMaze SA, Switzerland
      • Gangadhar Garipelli, MindMaze SA, Switzerland
      • Leandre Bolomey, MindMaze SA, Switzerland
      • Arthur Giroux, MindMaze SA, Switzerland
  • "Metamorphosis Hand: Dynamically Transforming Hands"
    • Speaker: Nami Ogawa, The University of Tokyo, Japan
    • Co-authors:
      • Yuki Ban:The University of Tokyo, Japan
      • Sho Sakurai, The University of Tokyo, Japan
      • Takuji Narumi, The University of Tokyo, Japan
      • Tomohiro Tanikawa, The University of Tokyo, Japan
      • Michitaka Hirose, The University of Tokyo, Japan
    • "EXILE: Experience based Interactive Learning Environment"
      • Speaker: Taihei Kojima, The University of Tokyo, Japan
      • Co-authors:
        • Atsushi Hiyama, The University of Tokyo, Japan
        • Kenjirou Kobayashi, The KAITEKI Institute, Inc., Japan
        • Sachiko Kamiyama:The KAITEKI Institute, Inc., Japan
        • Naokata Ishii, The University of Tokyo, Japan
        • Michitaka Hirose, The University of Tokyo, Japan
        • Hiroko Akiyama, The University of Tokyo, Japan
    • "The Robotic Sixth Finger"
      • Speaker: Gionata Salvietti, University of Siena, Italy
      • Co-authors:
        • Irfan Hussain, University of Siena, Italy
        • Domenico Prattichizzo, University of Siena, Italy
    • "Ultracortex: An affordable Open Source Biosensor and 3D Printed Headset for BCI"
      • Speaker: Joel Murphy, OpenBCI, Inc. USA
      • Co-authors:
        • Conor Russomanno, OpenBCI, Inc. USA
    • "Come alive! Augmented Mobile Interaction with Smart Hair"
      • Masaru Ohkubo, University of Electro-communications, Japan
      • Shuhei Umezu, University of Electro-communications, Japan
      • Takuya Nojima, University of Electro-communications, Japan

                                                                                Presentations (14:20-15:40)

    Session: Brain Augmentation (Chair: Prof. Woontack Woo)
    • "Usability and Cost-effectiveness in Brain-Computer Interaction: Is it User Throughput or Technology Related?"
      • Athanasios Vourvopoulos, Universidade da Madeira, Portugal
      • Sergi Bermudez i Badia, Universidade da Madeira, Portugal
    • "Predicting Grasps with a Wearable Inertial and EMG Sensing Unit for Low-Power Detection of In-Hand Objects"
      • Marian Theiss, Embedded Systems, University of Freiburg, Germany
      • Philipp M. Scholl, Embedded Systems, University of Freiburg, Germany
      • Kristof Van Laerhoven, Embedded Systems, University of Freiburg, Germany
    • "Success Imprinter: A Method for Controlling Mental Condition Using Conditioned Impulse"
      • Kyosuke Futami, Kobe University, Japan
      • Tsutomu Terada, Kobe University, Japan
      • Masahiko Tsukamoto, Kobe University, Japan
    • "TalkingCards: Using Tactile NFC Cards for Accessible Brainstorming"
      • Georg Regal, Austrian Institute of Technology GmbH, Austria
      • Elke Mattheiss, Austrian Institute of Technology GmbH, Austria
      • David Sellitsch, Austrian Institute of Technology GmbH, Austria
      • Manfred Tscheligi, Austrian Institute of Technology GmbH, Austria


    Coffee Break (15:40-16:00)


    Presentations & Socio-Technical Panel (16:00-17:40)

    Session: Wearable Augmentation (Chair: Prof. Isabel Pedersen)
    • "Wearability Factors for Skin Interfaces" 
      • Xin Liu, MIT Media Lab, USA 
      • Katia Vega, MIT Media Lab, USA
      • Pattie Maes, MIT Media Lab, USA 
      • Joe Paradiso, MIT Media Lab, USA
    • "Smart Handbag as a Wearable Public Display - Exploring Concepts and User Perceptions"
      • Ashley Colley, University of Lapland, Finland
      • Minna Pakanen, University of Oulu, Finland
      • Saara Koskinen, University of Lapland, Finland
      • Kirsi Mikkonen, University of Lapland, Finland
      • Jonna Häkkilä, University of Lapland, Finland
    • "Charting Design Preferences on Wellness Wearables"
      • Juho Rantakari, University of Lapland, Finland
      • Virve Inget, University of Oulu, Finland
      • Jonna Häkkilä:University of Lapland, Finland
    Session: Augmented Human Technologies Ethics (Chair: Prof. Alexandre Mauron)
    • "We Are Super-Humans: Towards a "Demo",cratisation of the Socio-Ethical Debate on Augmented Humanity"
      • Maurizio Caon, University of Applied Sciences and Arts Western Switzerland, Switzerland
      • Vincent Menuz, University of Zurich, Switzerland
      • Johann Roduit, University of Zurich, Switzerland
    • Socio-Technical Panel on Medical and Legal Issues of Augmented Human Technologies
      • Prof. Alexandre Mauron, Faculty of Medicine, University of Geneva, Switzerland 
      • Lawyer, Dr. Pascal Verniory, Direction Générale des Systèmes d'Information, Geneva State, Switzerland

    Walking Visit of Geneva Old City (18:00-20:00)
    starting from Campus Biotech to Geneva Cathedral to Restaurant du Parc des Bastions 


    Social Dinner @ Le Café Restaurant du Parc des Bastions (20:00-22:00)
    Address: 1, Promenade des Bastions, 1204 Geneva

    __________________________________________________________

    Friday, February 26th 2016
    @Campus Biotech, Geneva

    Presentations (8:20am-9:45am) 

    Session: Tracking (Chair: Prof. Shoichi Hasegawa)
    • "Exploring Eye-Tracking-Driven Sonification for the Visually Impaired"
      • Michael Dietz, Augsburg University, Germany
      • Maha El Garf, Augsburg University, Germany
      • Ionut Damian, Augsburg University, Germany
      • Elisabeth André, Augsburg University, Germany
    • "Feedback for Smooth Pursuit Gaze Tracking Based Control"
      • Jari Kangas, University of Tampere, Finland
      • Oleg Spakov, University of Tampere, Finland
      • Poika Isokoski, University of Tampere, Finland
      • Deepak Akkil, University of Tampere, Finland
      • Jussi Rantala, University of Tampere, Finland
      • Roope Raisamo, University of Tampere, Finland
    • "Improvements on a Novel Hybrid Tracking System"
      • Markus Zank, ETH Zurich, Switzerland
      • Leyla Kern, ETH Zurich, Switzerland
      • Andreas Kunz, ETH Zurich, Switzerland
    • "AR-Arm: Augmented Visualization for Guiding Arm Movement in the First-Person Perspective"
      • Ping-Hsuan Han, National Taiwan University, Taiwan
      • Kuan-Wen Chen, National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan
      • Chen-Hsin Hsieh, National Taiwan University, Taiwan
      • Yu-Jie Huang, National Taiwan University, Taiwan
      • Yi-Ping Hung, National Taiwan University, Taiwan
    • "Joint Trajectory Generation and Control for Overground Robot-based Gait Rehabilitation System MOPASS"
      • Santiago Focke Martinez,  Universität Bremen, Germany
      • Olena Kuzmicheva, Universität Bremen, Germany
      • Axel Graeser, Universität Bremen, Germany

    Coffee Break (9:45am-10:15am) 


    Presentations (10:15am-11:25am) 
      Session: Augmententation through Lifelogs (Chair: Prof. Yi-Ping Hung)
      • "A Lifelog System for Detecting Psychological Stress with Glasses-equipped Temperature Sensors"
        • Hiroki Yasufuku, Kobe University, Japan
        • Tsutomu Terada, Kobe University and JST PRESTO, Japan
        • Masahiko Tsukamoto, Kobe University, Japan
      • "An Activity Recognition Method by Measuring Circumference of Body Parts"
        • Kentaro Tsubaki, Kobe University, Japan
        • Tsutomu Terada, Kobe University, Japan
        • Masahiko Tsukamoto, Kobe University, Japan
      • "Finding Motifs in Larger Personal Lifelogs"
        • Na Li, Dublin City University, Ireland
        • Martin Crane, Dublin City University, Ireland
        • Cathal Gurrin, Dublin City University, Ireland
        • Heather J. Rruskin, Dublin City University, Ireland
      • "Reading-based Screenshot Summaries for Supporting Awareness of Desktop Activities"
        • Tilman Dingler, University of Stuttgart, Germany
        • Passant El Agroudy, University of Stuttgart, Germany
        • Gerd Matheis, University of Stuttgart, Germany
        • Albrecht Schmidt, University of Stuttgart, Germany
      Posters (11:25am-12:30pm) 
      • “Semi-automatic Multiple Player Tracking of Soccer Games using Laser Range Finders"
        • Yuma Kabeya, Nagoya University, Japan
        • Fumiharu Tomiyasu, Nagoya University, Japan
        • Kenji Mase, Nagoya University, Japan

      • "Projection Based Virtual Tablets System Involving Robust Tracking of Rectangular Objects and Hands"
        • Yasushi Sugama, Fujitsu Labortatories Ltd, Japan
        • Taichi Murase, Fujitsu Labortatories Ltd, Japan
        • Yusaku Fujii, Fujitsu Labortatories Ltd, Japan
      • "Social Sensing: a Wi-Fi based Social Sense for Perceiving the Surrounding People"
        • Yoni Halperin, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel
        • Galit Buchs, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel
        • Shachar Maidenbaum, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel
        • Maya Amenou, Hebrew University, Israel
        • Amir Amedi, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel
      • "Diagram Presentation using Loudspeaker Matrix for Visually Impaired People: Sounds Characteristics for their Pattern Recognition"
        • Takahiro Miura, University of Tokyo, Japan
        • Junya Suzuki, Sony Corporation, Japan
        • Ken-Ichiro Yabu, University of Tokyo, Japan
        • Kazutaka Ueda, University of Tokyo, Japan
        • Tohru Ifukube, University of Tokyo, Japan
      • "PeaceKeeper: Augmenting the Awareness and Communication of Noise Pollution in Student Dormitories"
        • Henrik Lanng, Aarhus University, Denmark
        • Anders S. Lykkegaard, Aarhus University, Denmark
        • Soren Thornholm, Aarhus University, Denmark
        • Philip A. Holst Tzannis, Aarhus University, Denmark
        • Nervo Verdezoto, Aarhus University, Denmark
      • "Expressing Human State via Parameterized Haptic Feedback for Mobile Remote Implicit Communication"
        • Jeffrey R. Blum, McGill University, Canada
        • Jeremy R. Cooperstock, McGill University, Canada
      • "A Pedagogical Virtual Machine for Assembling Software and Hardware Components of Embedded Computing Activities using Augmented Reality"
        • Malek Alrashidi, University of Essex, United Kingdom
        • Michael Gardner, University of Essex, United Kingdom
        • Victor Callaghan, University of Essex, United Kingdom
        • Jennifer Elliott, TiER1 Performance Solutions, United Kingdom
      • "A Co-located Meeting Support System by Scoring Group Activity using Mobile Devices"
        • Hiroyuki Adachi, Ritsumeikan University, Japan
        • Seiko Myojin, Ritsumeikan University, Japan
        • Nobutaka Shimada, Ritsumeikan University, Japan
      • "3D Position Estimation of Badminton Shuttle  Using Unsynchronized Multiple-View Videos"
        • Hidehiko Shishido, University of Tsukuba, Japan
        • Yoshinari Kameda, University of Tsukuba, Japan
        • Itaru Kitahara, University of Tsukuba, Japan
        • Yuichi Ohta, University of Tsukuba, Japan
      • "Repeated Cycling Sprints with Different Restricted Blood Flow Levels"
        • Sarah Willis, Université de Lausanne, Switzerland
        • Laurent Alvarez, Université de Lausanne, Switzerland
        • Grégoire Millet, Université de Lausanne, Switzerland
        • Fabio Borrani, Université de Lausanne, Switzerland

      Lunch Break (12:30pm-13:30) 


      Presentations (13:30-15:10) 


      Session : Smart & Augmented Reality (AR) Applications (Chair: Yasushi Sugama, Fujitsu Laboratories)
      • "Generating Materials for Augmented Reality Applications using Natural Language"
        • Sebastian Buntin, Gothaer Bildungsgesellschaft mbH (NPO), Germany
      • "“Dream House”: NUI-based Photo-realistic AR Authoring System for Interior Design"
        • Jinwoo Park, KAIST, South Korea
        • Sung Sil Kim, KAIST, South Korea
        • Hyerim Park, KAIST, South Korea
        • Woontack Woo, KAIST, South Korea
      • "TombSeer: Illuminating the Dead"
        • Isabel Pedersen, University of Ontario Institute of Technology, Canada
        • Nathan Gale, University of Ontario Institute of Technology, Canada
        • Pejman Mirza-Babaei, University of Ontario Institute of Technology, Canada
      • "Enhancing Effect of Mediated Social Touch between Same Gender by Changing Gender Impression"
        • Keita Suzuki, The University of Tokyo, Japan
        • Masanori Yokoyama, NTT service evolution laboratories, Japan
        • Yuki Kinoshita, The University of Tokyo, Japan
        • Takayoshi Mochizuki, NTT service evolution laboratories, Japan
        • Tomohiro Yamada, NTT service evolution laboratories, Japan
        • Sho Sakurai, The University of Tokyo, Japan
        • Takuji Narumi, The University of Tokyo, Japan
        • Tomohiro Tanikawa, The University of Tokyo, Japan
        • Michitaka Hirose, The University of Tokyo, Japan
      • "Come alive! Augmented Mobile Interaction with Smart Hair"
        • Masaru Ohkubo, University of Electro-communications, Japan
        • Shuhei Umezu, University of Electro-communications, Japan
        • Takuya Nojima, University of Electro-communications, Japan

      • "Sensible Shadow: Tactile Feedback from Your Own Shadow"
        • Takefumi Hiraki, The University of Tokyo, Japan
        • Shogo Fukushima, The University of Tokyo, Japan
        • Takeshi Naemura, The University of Tokyo, Japan


      Coffee Break (15:10-15:30)


      Presentations (15:30-16:40)

      Session: Augmented Sports and Superhuman Games & Sports (Chair: Prof. Takuya Nojima)
      • "A Dance Performance Environment where Performers Dance with Multiple Robotic Balls"
        • Shuhei Tsuchida, Kobe University, Japan
        • Tsutomu Terada, Kobe University, Japan
        • Masahiko Tsukamoto, Kobe University, Japan
      • "CASPER: A Haptic Enhanced Remote Exercise System for Elderly People"
        • Azusa Kadomura, The University of Tokyo, Japan
        • Akira Matsuda, The University of Tokyo, Japan
        • Jun Rekimoto, The University of Tokyo, Japan
      • "Synthesizing Pseudo Straight View from A Spinning Camera Ball"
        • Ryohei Funakoshi, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan
        • Yoji Okudera, The University of Electro-Communications, Japan
        • Hideki Koike, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan
      • "Haptic Assistive Bracelets for Blind Skier Guidance"
        • Marco Aggravi, University of Siena, Italy
        • Gionata Salvietti, University of Siena, Italy
        • Domenico Prattichizzo, University of Siena, Italy

      Awards Ceremony (Chair: Prof. Inami, 16:40-17:00)


      __________________________________________________________



      Saturday, February 27th 2016

      @Saint François Longchamp ski resort with organized buses from/to Geneva Cornavin train station
      Special Augmented Winter Sports Demos Session
      Free skipass and ski insurance provided
      Bring warm clothes

      (7:00am) Bus leaving Geneva Cornavin Train Station (pick up point at the main entrance of Geneva Cornavin Train station, see the photo below with the big double black door under the clock) to Saint François Longchamp ski resort


      Morning Coffee Break (10am-10:30am) 

      Demos (11:00am-5:30pm)

      Lunch Break (noon-1pm)

      Afternoon Coffee Break (4pm-4:30pm)
       
      • "Augmented Winter Ski with AR HMD"
        • Kevin Fan, Keio University, Japan
        • Jean-Marc Seigneur, University of Geneva, Switzerland
        • Jonathan Guislain, University of Geneva, Switzerland
        • Suranga Nanayakkara, Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore
        • Masahiko Inami, University of Tokyo, Japan
      • "Skiing with the Ski-Mojo.  An exoskeleton for more power, more endurance,  more control, more security"
        • Jean-Marc Glaude, JaKSports, France
        • Martin Hannaford, Kinetic Innovations, United Kingdom
      • "s-Helmet: Augmenting Skiers’ Peripheral Perception"
        • Evangelos Niforatos, University of Lugano (USI), Switzerland
        • Ivan Elhart, University of Lugano (USI), Switzerland
        • Anton Fedosov, Università della Svizzera italiana, Switzerland
        • Marc Langheinrich, University of Lugano (USI), Switzerland
      • "SkiAR: Wearable Augmented Reality System for Sharing Personalized Content on Ski Resort Maps"
        • Anton Fedosov, Università della Svizzera italiana, Switzerland
        • Ivan Elhart, University of Lugano (USI), Switzerland
        • Evangelos Niforatos, University of Lugano (USI), Switzerland
        • Marc Langheinrich, University of Lugano (USI), Switzerland
        • Alexander North, Università della Svizzera italiana, Switzerland
      • "Haptic Assistive Bracelets for Blind Skier Guidance"
        • Marco Aggravi, University of Siena, Italy
        • Gionata Salvietti, University of Siena, Italy
        • Domenico Prattichizzo, University of Siena, Italy
      • "Augmentation of Human Protection Functions Using Wearable and Sensing System"
        • Ryoichiro Shiraishi. University of Tsukuba, Japan
        • Takehiro Fujita, University of Tsukuba, Japan 
        • Kento Inuzuka, University of Tsukuba, Japan
        • Rintaro Takashima, University of Tsukuba, Japan
        • Yoshiyuki Sankai. University of Tsukuba, Japan

      (18:30) Bus leaving Saint François Longchamp ski resort to Geneva Cornavin train station